California Prejudgment Interest
[…] Prejudgment interest is allowed on most judgments entered in the federal courts from the date of judgment until paid.
What is the prejudgment interest for tort?
A 7% prejudgment interest is also recoverable on tort damages under California Civil Code § 3287(a). Where interest is awarded on tort and other non-contractual claims, the rate is 7% per annum. See California Constitution, Article 15, section 1; and Children’s Hospital and Medical Center v. Bonta, (2002) 97 Cal. App. 4th 740, 775.
What is the prejudgment interest for contract?
Under California Civil Code § 3289(a) “Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof…until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.” However, “[i]f a contract does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after breach.” California Civil Code § 3289(b).
Who is entitled to prejudgment interest?
Only prevailing parties can recover interest on prejudgments. What does this mean? In brief, a prevailing party is a party that wins in court or succeeds with its lawsuit.