California Prejudgment Interest
[…] Author: Brad Nakase, Attorney
Email | Call (800) 484-4610
The interest that a creditor, usually a plaintiff in the case, is entitled to collect, derived from the amount of a judgment, which compensates the creditor for an injury which occurred before the judgment. California Civil Code section 3289 provides guidance and specifies that prejudgment interest on a tort claim is set at seven percent (7 percent) per annum, in simple interest. (Michelson v. Hamada (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1455.) Prejudgment interest is recoverable on tort damages under California Civil Code § 3287(a).
Civil Code section 3289 states:
(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.
(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.
For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property.
In this article, our business dispute attorney in San Diego discusses prejudgment interest in California as follows:
How can a plaintiff get prejudgment interest on a judgment?