Statute of Frauds in California
[…] For purposes of this section, a contract, promise, undertaking, or commitment to loan money secured solely by residential property consisting of one to four dwelling units shall be deemed to be for personal, family, or household purposes.
(b) Omitted
(c) Omitted
(d) Omitted
California Code Civ Proc § 1971. Creation and transfer of estate or interest in, or trust or power relating to, realty
The Statute of Frauds under CCP § 1971 states:
No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.
California Uniform Commercial Code § 2201; Statute of Frauds
The Statute of Frauds under UCC § 2201states:
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable: