What conditions must an employer satisfy to qualify for the Executive Order’s suspension of the California WARN Act’s 60-day notice requirements?
[…] An employer seeking to rely on the Executive Order’s suspension of the California WARN Act’s 60-day advance notice requirement must satisfy the following three conditions:

(1) The employer’s mass layoff, relocation or termination must be caused by COVID-19-related “business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable at the time that notice would have been required.”

Note: The Executive Order states that such “business circumstances” should be understood to be consistent with the identical exemption under the federal WARN Act. Exec. Order N-31-20 § 2(iii) (noting 29 U.S.C. § 2103(b)(2)(A) and 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)). Notably, the U.S. Department of Labor has interpreted such “business circumstances” to include “[a] government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b).

Free legal advice. Call now: 800-484-4610

Nakase|Wade law firm represents companies, businesses, and employers – exclusively.

We invite your attention to our disclaimer.


(2) The employer must provide written notices to: