Class Action Requirement Statute California
[…] Thus, class certification is appropriate where the party moving for class certification shows the following five elements: (1) the proposed class is numerous yet ascertainable; (2) common issues of law and fact predominate; (3) the claims of the proposed class representatives are typical of the class; (4) The proposed class representatives will adequately represent the class; and, (5) the class action is the superior means to resolve the litigation. This case soundly meets each of these requirements.

California class action is authorized under Code of Civil Procedure section 382 which states:

Party who cannot be joined as plaintiff being made defendant; Defense by parties on behalf of others having common interest

If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.




Free legal advice. Call now: 800-484-4610

Nakase|Wade law firm represents companies, businesses, and employers – exclusively.

We invite your attention to our disclaimer.



Elements of Class Action in California

There are two essential elements for maintenance of a class action: an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest in the questions of law and fact involved. In order for there to be an ascertainable class, the right of each individual to recover may not be based on a separate set of facts applicable only to him. Community of interest does not depend upon an identical recovery, and the fact that each member of the class must prove his separate claim to a portion of any recovery by the class is only one factor to be considered in determining whether a class action is proper. Wilner v. Sunset Life Ins. Co., 78 Cal. App. 4th 952


Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 382 authorizes class action suits in California when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court. The party seeking certification as a class representative must establish the existence of an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.