Definition
[…] (Ajaxo, Inc. v. E*Trade Fin. Corp. (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 129, 185.)
Remedies
The California UTSA authorizes compensatory damages (1) “for the actual loss caused by misappropriation”; (2) “for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss”; and (3) if “neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty.” (Cal. Civ. Code, § 3426.3, subds. (a) & (b); Ajaxo Inc. v. E*Trade Financial Corp. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1295, 1308–1309, 1312–1313.)
Section 3426.3 states:
(a) A complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.
(b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.
(c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).
Statute of Limitations