Definition
[…] (b) If neither damages nor unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation are provable, the court may order payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time the use could have been prohibited.
(c) If willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subdivision (a) or (b).
Statute of Limitations
The California UTSA statute of limitations is contained in California Civil Code section 3426.6, which provides: “An action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For purposes of this section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.” (Cal. Civ. Code, § 3426.6; Cypress Semiconductor Corp. v. Superior Court (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 575, 579.)