Definition
[…] Civ. Code, § 3426 et seq.; (Altavion, Inc. v. Konica Minolta Sys. Lab’y, Inc. (2014) 226 Cal. App. 4th 26, 41; Cadence Design Systems, Inc. v. Avant! Corp. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 215, 221.) Nearly all states have adopted the UTSA; although there are some variations, case law applying UTSA enactments in other states is generally relevant in applying California’s UTSA. (K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Technology & Operations, Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 939, 955.)
Trade Secret Law Statute
California Civil Code §3426.1 defines trade secret misappropriation as:
“(1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(2) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:
(A) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or
(B) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was:
(i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
(ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(ii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.” (Cal. Civ. Code, § 3426.1.)
Free consultation advice: 800-484-4610
Nakase|Wade law firm represents companies, businesses, and employers – exclusively.
We invite your attention to our disclaimer.